Primary election results: Statewide races

posted in: Mississippi News | 0

Today, you voted in the primary elections for many statewide races and the polls have now closed. As precincts begin to report their numbers, we will update this article with the results in the races for Lt. Governor, Attorney General, Treasurer, Secretary of State, Public Service Commissioner and Transportation Commissioner. 

Below, you’ll find the results to these races. For the results of the Gubernatorial primaries, click here. 

Reminder: A candidate must get at least 50% of the vote to be declared a winner.  If no candidate reaches that threshold, the race will go to a runoff on August 27th.

97% of precincts reporting

Lt. Governor: 

Republican:

  • Delbert Hosemann – 86% – WINNER
  • Shane Quick – 14%

Democrat: 

  • Jay Hughes – Unopposed 

Attorney General: 

Republican: 

  • Mark Baker – 26.8%
  • Lynn Fitch – 45% – Runoff 
  • Andy Taggart – 28.2%

Democrat: 

  • Jennifer Riley Collins – Unopposed 

Treasurer:

Republican:

  • Buck Clarke – 38%
  • David McRae – 62% – WINNER

Democrat:

  • Addie Lee Green – Unopposed 

Secretary of State 

Republican:

  • Sam Britton – 46%
  • Michael Watson – 54% – WINNER

Democrat: 

  • Johnny DuPree – 73%- WINNER
  • Maryra Hodges Hunt – 27%

State Auditor 

Republican: 

Shad White – Unopposed incumbent 

Commissioner of Agriculture and Commerce 

Republican:

  • Andy Gipson – Unopposed incumbent 

Democrat:

  • Rickey Cole – unopposed 

Insurance Commissioner 

Republican: 

  • Mike Chaney – Unopposed incumbent 

Democrat:

  • Robert Amos – Unopposed  

Northern District Transportation Commissioner 

Republican:

  • Trey Bowman – 21%
  • John Caldwell – 35%
  • E.A. Hathcock – 3%
  • Jeremy Martin – 16%
  • Geoffrey Yoste – 25%

Democrat: 

  • Joey Grist – Unopposed 

Central District Transportation Commissioner 

Republican: 

  • Butch Lee – 65% – WINNER
  • Ricky Pennington Jr. – 35%

Democrat: 

  • Marcus Wallace – 41%
  • Willie Simmons – 59% – WINNER 

Southern District Transportation Commissioner 

Republican: 

  • Tom King – Incumbent – 59% – WINNER
  • Tony Smith – 29%
  • Chad Toney – 12%

Democrat: 

  • No candidate 

Northern District Public Service Commissioner 

Republican: 

  • No Candidate 

Democrat: 

  • Brandon Presley – Unopposed incumbent 

Central District Public Service Commissioner 

Republican: 

  • Brent Bailey – 75% – WINNER
  • Nic Lott – 25%

Democrat:

  • Dorothy Benford – 33% – Runoff
  • Ryan Brown – 15%
  • De’Keither Stamps – 41% – Runoff
  • Bruce Burton – 10%

Southern District Public Service Commissioner 

Republican:

  • Dane Maxwell – 68% – WINNER
  • Kelvin Schulz – 28%

Democrat:

  • Sugar Stallings – 22%
  • Connie Moran – 78% – WINNER

The post Primary election results: Statewide races appeared first on News Mississippi.